Opossum Control, Trapping & Removal Services
We can rid you of Opossum problems safely and efficiently
What Are Opossums and Where Are They Found?
Opossums are medium-size grey marsupials with a light face and a long snout. Their unique appearance often leads to people mistaking them for large rodents, though they are actually the nation’s only marsupial. Opossums prefer to live in heavily wooded areas and find shelter in nature under logs and trees. A unique characteristics of opossums is their tendency to “play possum”. Playing possum, or pretending they’re dead, is done to evade predators. The marsupials are nocturnal, so it’s likely that you may not ever even see them on your Dallas property.
Are Opossums Really Dangerous?
Opossums, also commonly known as possums, aren’t inherently dangerous to humans. In fact, they’re somewhat beneficial to your property as tick-hunters, but opossums will cause damage to your Dallas property. Learn more about opossum damage below.
What’s So Bad About Opossums?
Opossums are clever. Like raccoons, they will sift through trash to find food if your trash is not secure. If you see that your trash is strewn about and you suspect an opossum visitor, contact the professionals at Trutech of Dallas. Our team of professionals will keep these unique marsupials off your property.
If you’re having concerns about our opossum removal causing harm to the opossum, fear not—we practice only the most humane opossum control and removal and will be sure to keep you, your Dallas property and the opossum as safe as possible. Our opossum experts have the tools and knowledge needed proper opossum removal. If you worry about opossums on your property, contact Trutech of Dallas’ team for help with opossum control.
ASK A TECHNICIAN ABOUT Opossum ControlLearn More
Opossums are generally about the size of house cats. They measure between 2 and 3 feet long and weigh no more than 15 pounds. Adept climbers, opossums have oddly shaped hind feet with opposable thumbs. Other distinguishing features include their long, pointed snouts, fierce, dark eyes, and hairless prehensile tails. Males are generally larger than females.
Opportunistic foragers, opossums are omnivorous and enjoy a diverse diet. They eat anything from trash to carrion. Some of their favorite meals include snakes, frogs, birds, eggs, berries, nuts, fruits, and various other forms of vegetation.
Native to North America, opossums are highly adaptable and now live in a range of climates. In the wild, they prefer to live under natural cover and are frequently seen in the tree tops. Unless a mother opossum is tending to her offspring, the animals prefer to live alone.